Filing a first claim for disability compensation can be a stressful experience. The stress can originate from one or more of the following factors:
[…] Now I have to appeal and wait who knows however long to get the right decision that should have been awarded in my favor the first time. These types of problems may very well contribute to the backlog as well. We need to stop denying veterans, who have enough evidence in their favor tI have since filed for a PTSD claim and now must wait even longer. 38 U.S.C. 5107(b) states that the veteran is to be given the benefit of the doubt. “Where there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” I had this and was flatly denied. This is why veterans are angry and still suffering physically, emotionally and financially. We need Veterans Affairs to understand our suffering and not prolong it.

  264. John Smith January 5, 2011 at 14:45

    This was in error